Building Materials Quiz

Civil Engineering MCQ on Building Materials


Q.1 In a mortar, the binding material is
A. cement
B. sand
C. surkhi
D.cinder.
Answer: Option A

Q.2 Lacquer paints
A. are generally applied on structural steel
B. are less durable as compared to enamel paints
C. consist of resin and nitro-cellulose
D. contain alcohol as thinner
E. all the above.
Answer: Option E

Q.3 Pick up the polymineralic rock from the following:
A. Quartz sand
B. Pure gypsum
C. Magnesite
D. Granite
E.None of these.
Answer: Option D

Q.4 Pick up the correct statement from the following:
A. For thin structures subjected to wetting and drying, the water cement ratio should be 0.45
B. For mass concrete structures subjected to wetting and drying, the water ratio should be 0.55
C. For thin structures which remain continuously under water, the water-cement ratio by weight should be 0.55
D. For massive concrete structures which remain continuously under water, the water cement ratio by weight should be 0.65
E. All the above.
Answer: Option E

Q.5 Ultimate strength to cement is provided by
A. Tricalcium silicate
B. Di-calcium silicate
C. Tri-calcium aluminate
D. Tetra calcium alumino ferrite.
Answer: Option B

Q.6 Elastomers can extend upto
A. five times their original dimensions
B. seven times their original dimensions
C. ten times their original dimensions
D. three times their original dimensions.
Answer: Option C

Q.7 Bitumen felt
A. is used as water proofing material
B. is used as damp proofing material
C. is made from bitumen and hessian fibres
D. All the above.
Answer: Option D

Q.8 In the method of condensation polymerization,
A. low-molecular substances are removed from the high molecular substance
B. the reaction proceeds with an evolution of ammonia
C. the reaction proceeds with an evolution of hydrogen chloride
D. all the above.
Answer: Option D

Q.9 In the cement the compound quickest to react with water, is
A. Tricalcium aluminate
B. Tetra-calcium alumino-ferrite
C. Tricalcium silicate
D. Dicalcium silicate.
Answer: Option A

Q.10 The initial setting time of lime-pozzolana, is
A. 30 minutes
B. 60 minutes
C. 90 minutes
D. 120 minutes.
Answer: Option D

Q.11 The clay to be used for manufacturing bricks for a large project, is dugout and allowed to weather throughout
A. the monsoon
B. the winter
C. the summer
D. none of these.
Answer: Option A

Q.12 The rocks which are formed due to cooling of magma at a considerable depth from earth’s surface are called
A. Plutonic rocks
B. Hypabyssal rocks
C. Volcanic rocks
D. Igneous rocks.
Answer: Option A

Comments

Mock4Exam © 2017 Frontier Theme
error: Content is protected !!