Indian Geography Quiz 5

1. Udyan Pandit Award is given for excellence in?
A.    Fruit Cultivation
B.    Mustard Cultivation
C.    Potato Cultivation
D.    None of the above
Answer: A
2. Indian Agricultural Research Institute (IARI) is situated at?
A.    New Delhi
B.    Bengaluru
C.    Hyderabad
D.    Mysore
Answer: A


3. Golden rice is a good source of?

A.    Vitamin B12
B.    Vitamin A
C.    Vitamin C
D.    Vitamin D

Answer: B


4. The Blue Revolution in India is related to?

A.    Cotton production
B.    Fish production
C.    Indigo production
D.    Food grain production
Answer: B


5. Who is known as Father of White Revolution in India?

A.    MS Swaminathan
B.    V. Kurien
C.    Kishore Mehta
D.    None of the above
Answer: B


6. The Golden Fiber Revolution in India is related to?

A.    Jute production
B.    Groundnut production
C.    Coconut production
D.    None of the above
Answer: A


7. Which is the longest irrigation canal in India?

A.    Sharda canal
B.    Indira Gandhi canal
C.    Narmada canal
D.    Munak canal
Answer: B


8. Yellow Revolution aimed at the increase of the production of?

A.    Wheat seeds
B.    Oil seeds
C.    Paddy seeds
D.    None of the above
Answer: B


9. Where is the Central Food Technological Research Institute (CFTRI) located?

A.    Shimla
B.    Lucknow
C.    Cuttuck
D.    Mysore

Answer: D


10. First Agriculture University of India was established at?

A.    Pantnagar
B.    Pune
C.    Surat
D.    Nagpur
Answer: A

Comments

Mock4Exam © 2017 Frontier Theme
error: Content is protected !!