Indian History Quiz 1

Q1.Vasco da Gama discovered the sea route to India in which one of the following years?
(a) 1453
(b) 1492
(c) 1494
(d) 1498
 
Q2.Who of the following led the army of the East India Company in the battle of Buxar in 1764?
(a) Hector Munro
(b) Watson
(c) Warren Hastings
(d) Lord Clive
 
Q3.Who wrote the book entitled ‘Ghulamgiri’?
(a) B.R. Ambedkar
(b) Narayan Guru
(c) Jyotiba Phule
(d) M.P. Pillai
 
Q4.Who was the last ruler of Delhi saltnat?
(a)Bahadur shah II
(b)Ibrahim Lodi
(c)Sikandar Lodi
(d)Mubarak shah
 
Q5.The name by which Ashoka is generally referred to in his inscription is
(a) Chakravarti
(b) Devraja
(c) Dharmakirti
(d) Priyadarsi
 
Q6.Who was the writer of Tales of Panchatantra?
(a) Kautilya
(b) Pushyagupta
(c) Vishnu Sharma
(d) Vishakhdatta
 
Q7.Where did Ashoka send his son Mahendra as a Buddhist missionary to?
(a) Ceylon
(b) Nepal
(c) Tibet
(d) Khotan
 
Q8.The last Mauryan emperor was
(a) Kunal
(b) Jalok
(c) Samprati
(d) Brihadratha
 
Q9.The Seven Pagodas of Mahabalipuram are a witness to the art patronised by the
(a) Pallavas
(b) Pandyas
(c) Cholas
(d) Cheras
 
Q10.Which one of the following Chola kings conquered Ceylon (Sinhal) first?
(a) Aditya I
(b) Rajaraja I
(c) Rajendra
(d) Vijayalaya
 
11.Who wrote the ‘Harshacharita’?
(a) Kalidasa
(b) Banabhatta
(c) Vishnugupta
(d) Parimalgupta
 
12.Rath Temples at Mahabalipuram were built during the reign of which Pallava ruler?
(a) Mahendravarman
(b) Narasinghvarman I
(c) Parameshwarvarman
(d) Nandivarman I
 
Q13.Mention the place where Buddha attained enlightenment
(a)Rajgriha
(b)Bodhgaya
(c)Kapilavastu
(d)Smith
 
Q14.“My own belief is that congress is tottering and one of my great ambitions is to assist it to the peaceful death.” Who said it?
(a) Winston Churchill
(b) Mohammad Ali Jinnah
(c) Lord Curzon
(d) Lord Dufferin
 
Q15.Who was the first Indian to become a member of the British Parliament?
(a) Badruddin Tyabji
(b) W.C. Banerjee
(c) D.N. Wacha
(d) Dadabhai Naoroji
 
Solutions 


  • S1. Ans.(d)
  • S2. Ans.(a)
  • S3. Ans.(c)
  • S4. Ans.(b)
  • S5. Ans.(d)
  • S6. Ans.(c)
  • S7. Ans.(a)
  • S8. Ans.(d)
  • S9. Ans.(a)
  • S10. Ans.(b)
  • S11. Ans.(b)
  • S12. Ans.(b)
  • S13. Ans.(b)
  • S14. Ans.(c)
  • S15. Ans.(d)

Comments

Mock4Exam © 2017 Frontier Theme
error: Content is protected !!