Indian History Quiz 2

Q1. Who attended the Congress of Oppressed Nationalists at Brussels in 1927, on behalf of the National Congress? 

(a) Jawaharlal Nehru

(b) Mahatma Gandhi

(c) Dr Ansari

(d) MotilalNahru

Q2.The Indus Valley Civilization was:

(a) Father base

(b) Mother base

(c) Same rights of mother and father

(d) None of these

Q3. Provincial Autonomy was one of the important features of the act of 

(a) 1935

(b) 1919

(c) 1909

(d) 1858

Q4. When Mahatma Gandhi was assassinated, who said, “None will believe that a man like this in body and soul ever walked on this Earth”?

(a) Bertrand Russell

(b) Leo Tolstoy

(c) Albert Einstein

(d) Khan Abdul Ghaffar Khan

Q5. In violation of the Salt Laws, Gandhiji started a movement called 

(a) Non-Cooperation Movement

(b) Swadeshi Movement

(c) Civil Disobedience Movement

(d) None of the above

Q6. The Cabinet Mission came to Indian in 

(a) 1943

(b) 1944

(c) 1945

(d) 1946

Q7. Who was the first Muslim President of the Indian National Congress? 

(a) Muhammed Ali Jinnah

(b) BadruddinTyabji

(c) Sir Syed Ahmed Khan

(d) AbulKalam Azad

Q8. Who represented India in the Second Round Table Conference? 

(a) Sarojani Nadu

(b) Annie Besant

(c) ArunaAsaf Ali

(d) None of the above

Q9. The split between the ‘Extremists’ and ‘Moderates’ came up in the open at the Surat Congress Session in the year 

(a) 1905

(b) 1906

(c) 1907

(d) 1910

Q10. Bhulabhai Desai’s most memorable achievement was his defence of the Indian National Army (INA) personnel at the Red Fort Trial towards the end of 

(a) 1943

(b) 1944

(c) 1945

(d) 1946

Q11. Under whose Leadership was the Congress Socialist Party founded in 1934? 

(a) Jawaharlal Nehru and Mahatma Gandhi

(b) AcharyaNarendraDev and Jai Prakash Narayan

(c) Subhash Chandra Bose and PC Joshi

(d) SaifuddinKitchlew and Rajendra Prasad

Q12. Who attended the Imperial Durbar of 1877 dressed in hand-spun Khadi? 

(a) MK Gandhi

(b) BalGanadharTilak

(c) Bipin Chandra Pal

(d) Ganesh Vasudev Joshi

Q13. The Swarajya Party was formed following the failure of 

(a) Non-Cooperation Movement

(b) Civil Disobedience Movement

(c) Quit India Movement

(d) Champaran Satyagraha

Q14. ‘Do or Die’ (KarengeyaMarenge) Gandhiji gave this Mantra to the nation on the eve of which mass Movement? 

(a) Rowlatt Satyagraha

(b) Salt Satyagraha

(c) Quit India Movement

(d) Non-Cooperation Movement

Q15. Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel was equated with 

(a) Mazzini

(b) Cavour

(c) Garibaldi

(d) Bismarck

Solution :-


  • S1. Ans.(a)
  • S2. Ans.(b)
  • S3. Ans.(a)
  • S4. Ans.(c)
  • S5. Ans.(c)
  • S6. Ans.(d)
  • S7. Ans.(b)
  • S8. Ans.(a)
  • S9. Ans.(c)
  • S10. Ans.(c)
  • S11. Ans.(b)
  • S12. Ans.(d)
  • S13. Ans.(a)
  • S14. Ans.(c)
  • S15. Ans.(d)

Comments

Mock4Exam © 2017 Frontier Theme
error: Content is protected !!