Indian History Quiz 3

Q1.Bronze statue of dancing girl has been excavated at:
(a) Mohenjodaro
(b) Harappa
(c) Chanhudaro
(d) Kalibangan
Q2.Which amongst the following is not a site of Indus Valley Civilization?
(a) Banawali
(b) Rakhigarhi
(c) Hastinapur
(d) Ropar
 
Q3.The Indus Valley Civilization was:
(a) Father base
(b) Mother base
(c) Same rights of mother and father
(d) None of these
 
Q4.Who of the following was the God of morality during the Rigvedic times?
(a) Indra
(b) Rudra
(c) Agni
(d) Varuna
 
Q5.Who among the following Bahmani rulers built the famous “Gol Gumbaz” at Bijapur?
(a) Mahmud Gawan
(b) Ismail Adil Shah
(c) Muhammad Adil Shah
(d) Yusuf Adil Shah
 
Q6.Where is the famous Virupaksha temple located?
(a) Bhadrachalam
(b) Hampi
(c) Chidambaram
(d) Srikalahasti
 
Q7.When Babur invaded India who was the ruler of Vijayanagar empire in south India?
(a) Devaraya I
(b) Devaraya II
(c) Krishnadev Raya
(d) Sadashiva Raya
 
Q8.Month scale in the Mansabdari system was introduced by
(a) Jahangir
(b) Shahjahan
(c) Aurangzeb
(d) None of these
 
Q9.Who among the following was the founder of Calcutta?
(a) Charles Ayar
(b) Job Charnock
(c) Garold Angiyar
(d) William Novris
 
Q10.The Peshwa who engineered the capture ofSalsette and Bassein from the Portuguese in 1739 was
(a) Balaji Vishwanath
(b) Baji Rao I
(c) Baji Rao II
(d) Madhava Rao
 
Q11.Who was the first Indian native ruler to accept the system of subsidiary alliance?
(a) Sindhia of Gwalior
(b) Nawab of Awadh
(c) Dilip Singh of Punjab
(d) Nizam of Hyderabad
 
Q12.The first English translation of Kalidasa’s ‘Shakuntala’ was published in 1781. Who translated it?
(a) Charles Wilkins
(b) Johann Wolfgang Von Goethe
(c) James Princep
(d) William Jones
 
Q13.Vasco da Gama discovered the sea route to India in which one of the following years?
(a) 1453
(b) 1492
(c) 1494
(d) 1498
 
Q14.Who of the following led the army of the East India Company in the battle of Buxar in 1764?
(a) Hector Munro
(b) Watson
(c) Warren Hastings
(d) Lord Clive
 
Q15.Sarnath Stambh was built by
(a) Harshwardhan
(b) Ashoka
(c) Bindusar
(d) Kanishka
 
Solution 

  • S1. Ans.(a)
  • S2. Ans.(c)
  • S3. Ans.(b)
  • S4. Ans.(d)
  • S5. Ans.(c)
  • S6. Ans.(b)
  • S7. Ans.(c)
  • S8. Ans.(b)
  • S9. Ans.(b)
  • S10. Ans.(c)
  • S11. Ans.(d)
  • S12. Ans.(d)
  • S13. Ans.(d)
  • S14. Ans.(a)
  • S15. Ans.(b)

Comments

Mock4Exam © 2017 Frontier Theme
error: Content is protected !!