Indian History Quiz 4

Q1. Which one of the following Indus Valley Civilisation sites gives evidence of a stadium?
(a) Harappa
(b) Kalibangan
(c) Mohenjodaro
(d) Dholavira
 
Q2. During Gupta period, which deity was called Lokarka?
(a) Sun
(b)Ganesha
(c) Kumara
(d) Shiva
 
Q3. The guild which migrated from Lata to Daspura during the time of Kumargupta traded in
(a) Jewels
(b) Horses
(c) Silken textile
(d) Ivory
 
Q4. Which one of the following was the biggest hoard of Gupta coins?
(a) Basti hoard
(b) Bayana hoard
(c) Hajipur hoard
(d) Kotawa hoard
Q5. Which one of the following Indus Valley Civilisation sites gives evidence of a dockyard?
(a) Harappa
(b) Mohenjodaro
(c) Lothal
(d) Dholavira
 
Q6. Harappa is located on the bank of the river:
(a) Indus
(b) Ravi
(c) Beas
(d) Sutlej
 
Q7. In Indus Valley Civilization, the script was:
(a) Kharosthi
(b) Brahmi
(c) Boustrophedon
(d) None of these
 
Q8. In which of the following Indus Valley sites, the Cemetry R-37 was found?
(a) Lothal
(b) Mohenjodaro
(c) Harappa
(d) Dholavira
 
Q9. Who wrote a book ‘Return of the Aryans’?
(a) Bhagavan Das Gidvani
(b) L.D. Kalla
(c) Avinash Chandra Das
(d) D.S. Trived
 
Q10. Who was the founder of Kanva dynasty?
(a) Vasumitra
(b) Bhumimitra
(c) Vasudeva
(d) Devabhuti
 
Q11. Who was the founder of Satavahana dynasty?
(a) Hall
(b) Simuka
(c) Satkarni
(d) Shivasri
 
Q12. Who among the following had started ‘Mitra Mela’ Association?
(a) Shyamji Krishna Verma
(b) Vinayak Damodar Savarkar
(c) Lala Hardayal
(d) Sohan Singh Bakna
 
Q13. Who of the following was a founder of Naujawan Bharat Sabha in 1926?
(a) Lala Lajpat Rai
(b) Bhagat Singh
(c) Lala Hardayal
(d) Sohan Singh Bhakhna
 
Q14. The massacre of the crowd at Jallianwala Bagh at Amritsar took place on
(a) 1st June 1918
(b) 13th March 1919
(c) 12th April 1919
(d) 13th April 1919
 
Q15. Bal Gangadhar Tilak was given the epithet ‘Lok- Manya’ during
(a) Swadeshi Movement
(b) Revolutionary Movement
(c) Home Rule Movement
(d) Quit India Movement
 
Solutions
  • S1. Ans.(d)
  • S2. Ans.(a)
  • S3. Ans.(c)
  • S4. Ans.(b)
  • S5. Ans.(c)
  • S6. Ans.(b)
  • S7. Ans.(d)
  • S8. Ans.(c)
  • S9. Ans.(a)
  • S10. Ans.(c)
  • S11. Ans.(b)
  • S12. Ans.(b)
  • S13. Ans.(b)
  • S14. Ans.(d)
  • S15. Ans.(c)

Comments

Mock4Exam © 2017 Frontier Theme
error: Content is protected !!