Indian History Quiz 6

Q1. Which one of the following was the first fort constructed by the British in India?

(a) Fort William

(b) Fort St George

(c) Fort St David

(d) Fort St Angelo

Q2. Who among the following Europeans were the last to come to pre-independent India as traders?

(a) Dutch

(b) English

(c) French

(d) Portuguese

Q3. In the year 1613, where was the English East India Company given permission to set up a factory (trading post)

(a) Bangalore

(b) Madras

(c) Masulipatnam

(d) Surat

Q4. Which of the following is the correct chronological order of the battles fought in India in the eighteenth century?

(a) Battle of Wandiwash, Battle of Buxar, Battle of Ambur, Battle of Plassey

(b) Battle of Ambur, Battle of Plassey, Battle of Wandiwash, Battle of Buxar

(c) Battle of Wandiwash, Battle of Plassey, Battle of Ambur, Battle of Buxar

(d) Battle of Ambur, Battle of Buxar, Battle of Wandiwash, Battle of Plassey

Q5. In India, among the following locations, the Dutch established their earliest factory at

(a) Surat

(b) Pulicat

(c) Cochin

(d) Cassimbazar

Q6. Who among the following Governor-Generals created the Covenanted Civil Service of India which came to be known as the Indian Civil Service?

(a) Warren Hastings

(b) Wellesley

(c) Cornwallis

(d) William Bentinck

Q7. Who among the following used the phrase ‘Un-British’ to criticize the English colonial control of India?

(a) Anand Mohan Bose

(b) Badruddin Tyabji

(c) Dadabhai Naoroji

(d) Pherozeshah Mehta

Q8. The first Factory Act for restricting the working hours of women and children and authorizing local government to make necessary rules was adopted during whose time?

(a) Lord Lytton

(b) Lord Bentinck

(c) Lord Ripon

(d) Lord Canning

Q9.Kabuliyat and Patta were introduced by ?

(a)Sher Shah

(b)Shivaji

(c)Jahangir

(d)Aurangzeb

Q10. Which among the following ports was called Bahul Makka (Gate of Makka) during the Mughal period?

(a) Calicut

(b) Broach

(c) Cambay

(d) Surat

Q11. Under the permanent settlement, 1893, the zamindars are required to issue pattas to the farmers which were not issued by many of the zamindars. The reason was

(a) the zamindars were trusted by the farmers

(b) there was no officials check upon the zamindars

(c) it was the responsibility of the British Government

(d) the farmers were not interested in getting pattas

Q12. Who among the following repeated the Vernacular Press Act?

(a) Lord Dufferin

(b) Lord Ripon

(c) Lord Curzon

(d) Lord Hardinge

Q13.Taj Mahal was built by

(a) Akbar the Great

(b) Jahangir

(c) Shah Jahan

(d) Babur

Q14. Which one of the following Acts of British India strengthened the Viceroy’s authority over his executive council by substituting ‘portfolio’ or departmental system for corporate functioning?

(a) Indian Councils Act, 1861

(b) Government of India Act, 1858

(c) Indian Councils Act, 1892

(d) Indian Councils Act, 1909

Q15. With reference to the ‘revolt of the year’ who of the following was betrayed by ‘friend’ and captured and put to death by the British?

(a) Nana Sahib

(b) Kunwar singh

(c) Khan Bahadur Khan

(d) Tantia Tope

Solutions


S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(d)
S11. Ans.(b)
S12. Ans.(b)
S13. Ans.(c)
S14. Ans.(a)
S15. Ans.(d)

Comments

Mock4Exam © 2017 Frontier Theme
error: Content is protected !!