Indian History – Quiz 7

Q1.The term ‘Sondhar’ as loans to peasants was used during the time of
(a) Balban
(b) Alauddin Khilji
(c) Muhammad Tughlaq
(d) Firoz Tughlaq
 
Q2. Who among the following Sultans invoked Persian monarchical traditions and adjusted them
to Indian milieu?
(a) Iltutmish
(b) Ruknuddin Firoz
(c) Alauddin Khilji
(d) Ghiyasuddin Tughlaq
 
Q3. Which of the following represented the Royal secretariat during the Sultanate period?
(a) Diwan-i-Arz
(b) Diwan-i-Insha
(c) Diwan-i-Wizarat
(d) Diwan-i-Barid
 
Q4. Shashgani was a small silver coin equal to
(a) 4 Jitals
(b) 6 Jitals
(c) 8 Jitals
(d) 10 Jitals
 
Q5. The bone of contention between Bahmani and Vijayanagar kingdom was
(a) Kaveri delta
(b) Malabar parts
(c) Krishna delta
(d) Krishna-Tungabhadra doab
 
Q6.Most authoritative account of Malik Kafur’s Deccan campaign is given by
(a) Amir Khusro
(b) Hasan Nizami
(c) Minhaj
(d) Ziauddin Barani
 
Q7. Which one of the following Sultans had close contact with the Jain scholars?
(a) Qutubuddin Aibak
(b) Balban
(c) Alauddin Khilji
(d) Muhammad Bin Tughlaq
 
Q8.‘Important aspect of the Turkish conquest of North India was the Urban revolution.’ Who said this statement?
(a) K.A. Nizami
(b) M. Habib
(c) R.P. Tripathi
(d) Yusuf Hussain
 
Q9.Nizamuddin Junaidi was the Wazir of
(a) Muizzuddin Ghori
(b) Qutubuddin Aibak
(c) Iltutmish
(d) Balban
 
Q10.Amir Khusro wrote his famous masanavi ‘Ashiqa’ on the order of
(a) Alauddin Khilji
(b) Khizra Khan
(c) Rai Karan
(d) Rani Kamla Devi
 
Q11.Which Muslim ruler played Holi for the first time in Medieval India?
(a) Muhammad Bin Tughlaq
(b) Humayun
(c) Akbar
(d) Jahangir
 
Q12.Who destroyed the Nalanda University in 1193 AD and burnt it down?
(a) Muizuddin Muhammad Ghori
(b) Ikhtiyaruddin Muhammad Bin Bakhtiyar Khilji
(c) Mahmud Ghazni
(d) Qutubuddin Aibak
 
Q13.Who among the following Sultans of Delhi founded the city of Agra?
(a) Balban
(b) Alauddin Khilji
(c) Muhammad Bin Tughlaq
(d) Sikandar Lodi
 
Q14.Which Sultan of Delhi imposed Jaziya on the Brahmins also?
(a) Balban
(b) Firoz Tughlaq
(c) Allauddin Khilji
(d) Muhammad Bin Tughlaq
 
Q15. Which Sultan of Delhi assumed the title of Alexander the Great?
(a) Balban
(b) Alauddin Khilji
(c) Muhammad Bin Tughlaq
(d) Sikandar Lodi
 
SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(d)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(a)

S11. Ans.(a)

S12. Ans.(b)

S13. Ans.(d)

S14. Ans.(b)

S15. Ans.(b)

Comments

Mock4Exam © 2017 Frontier Theme
error: Content is protected !!