Indian History – Quiz 8

Q1. which article of the Indian Constitution provides for the uniform civil code for the citizens? 
(a) Article 42
(b) Article 44
(c) Article 46
(d) Article 48
 
Q2. Which article of the Constitution of India deals With the ‘Right to Constitutional Remedies’?
(a) Article 19
(b) Article 14
(c) Article 21
(d) Article 32
 
Q3. Which provision relating to the fundamental rights is directly related to the exploitation of children?
(a) Article 17
(b) Article 19
(c) Article 23
(d) Article 24
 
Q4. The number of Anglo-Indians who can be nominated by the president to the Lok Sabha is
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 4
(d) 5
 
Q5. If a Panchayat is dissolved, elections are to be held within:
(a) One month
(b) Three months
(c) Six months
(d) One year
 
Q6. ‘Zero Hour’ in political jargon refers to
(a) Suspended motion
(b) Question hour
(c) Adjourned time
(d) Question-answer session
 
Q7.What is the term of a Member of the Rajya Sabha?
(a) Three years
(b) Four years
(c) Five years
(d) Six years
 
Q8. In India, the Prime Minister remains in office so long as he enjoys the
(a) Support of armed forces
(b) Confidence of Rajya Sabha
(c) Confidence of Lok Sabha
(d) Support of the people
 
Q9. The number of Anglo-Indians who can be nominated by the governor to the legislative council is
(a) 2
(b) 1
(c) 4
(d) 5
 
Q10. Which of the following articles of Indian Constitution empowers the president to appoint Comptroller and Auditor General of India?
(a) Article 147
(b) Article 148
(c) Article 149
(d) Article 151
 
Q11. Procedure for creation of Legislative council in states has been described in which article of the Constitution?
(a) Article 368
(b) Article 69
(c) Article 269
(d) Article 169
 
Q12. Which article of the Constitution permits the supreme court to review its own judgment or order?
(a) Article 137
(b) Article 130
(c) Article 139
(c) Article 138
 
Q13. Rajya Sabha can delay the Money bill sent for its consideration by the Lok Sabha for a maximum period of
(a) One month
(b) One Year
(c) Seven days
(d) Fourteen days
 
Q14. Under which article of the Indian Constitution the adjudication of disputes relativity to water of inter-state rivers-valleys is done?
(a) Article 260
(b) Article 261
(c) Article 262
(d) Article 263
 
Q15. Article 371 B of the Constitution of India makes special provision for which of the following state(s)?
(a) Maharashtra and Gujarat
(b) Assam
(c) Nagaland
(d) Manipur

***************************************************************************

SOLUTION:-

S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(b)
S11. Ans.(d)
S12. Ans.(a)
S13. Ans.(d)
S14. Ans.(c)
S15. Ans.(b)

Comments

Mock4Exam © 2017 Frontier Theme
error: Content is protected !!