Indian Politics Quiz 1

Q1. Which of the following states has the largest representation in the Lok Sabha? 
(a)Bihar
(b)Maharashtra
(c)Madhya Pradesh
(d)Uttar Pradesh
 
Q2.In the absence of the Speaker and the Deputy Speaker, who presides over the deliberations of the Lok Sabha? 
(a)Prime Minister
(b)Home Minister
(c)Oldest member of the House
(d)One of the members of the House out of a panel of six persons nominated by the Speaker
 
Q3.The Constitution of India does not mention the post of 
(a)The Deputy Chairman of the Rajya Sabha
(b)The Deputy Prime Minister
(c)The Deputy Speaker of the Lok Sabha
(d)The Deputy Speaker of the State Legislative Assemblies
 
Q4.Who administers the oath of office to the President? 
(a)Chief Justice of India
(b)Speaker of Lok Sabha
(c)Prime Minister
(d)Vice President
 
 
Q5.Through which one of the following were commercial activities of the East India Company finally put to an end?
(a)The Charter Act of 1793
(b)The Charter Act of 1813
(c)The Charter Act of 1833
(d)The Charter Act of 1853
 
Q6.Which among of the following words in the Preamble of the Constitution of India was not inserted through the Constitution of India, which was not inserted through the Constitution (Forty Second) Amendmend Act, 1976? 
(a) Socialist
(b) Secular
(c) Dignity
(d) Integrity
 
Q7. The first Speaker against whom a motion of no-confidence was moved in the Lok Sabha was—
(a)Balram Jhakhar
(b) G.V. Mavalankar
(c) Hukum Singh
(d) K. S. Hegde
 
Q8. The Speaker of Lok Sabha can be removed from his office before the expiry of his term—
(a) by the President on the recommendation of Prime Minister
(b) if the Lok Sabha passes a resolution to this effect
(c) if the Lok Sabha and Prime Minister so decide
(d) if both the Houses of Parliament pass a resolution to this effect
 
Q9. Who decides whether a bill is a Money bill or not ?
(a) The President
(b) The Speaker
(c) The Finance Secretary
(d) The Finance Minister
 
Q10. The first woman to be the Speaker of Lok Sabha is—
(a) Vijay Lakshmi Pandit
(b) Sarojini Naidu
(c) Indira Gandhi
(d) Meera Kumar
 
Q11.Which article of the Constitution of India deals with the ‘Right to Constitutional Remedies’?
(a) Article 19
(b) Article 14
(c) Article 21
(d) Article 32
 
Q12Which of the following articles deals with the impeachment process against the president of India?
(a) Article 58
(b) Article 59
(c) Article 60
(d) Article 61
 
13.Who is the Supreme Commander of the Armed Forces in India?
(a) The Prime Minister
(b) The Commander-in-chief
(c) The President of India
(d) Minister of Defence
 
14.In which part of the Constitution details of Citizenship are mentioned?
(a) I
(b) II
(c) III
(d) IV
 
15.Which country accepted the policy of Dual Citizenship?
(a) India
(b) Canada
(c) Austria
(d) U.S.A

Solution:


S1. Ans.(d)

S2. Ans.(d)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(d)

S11. Ans.(d)

S12. Ans.(d)

S13. Ans.(c)

S14. Ans.(b)

S15. Ans.(b)

Comments

Mock4Exam © 2017 Frontier Theme
error: Content is protected !!