Indian Politics Quiz 2

Q1. The authorization for the withdrawal of funds from the Consolidated Fund of India must come from 
(a) The President of India
(b) The Parliament of India
(c) The Prime Minister of India
(d) The Union Finance Minister
 
Q2. All revenues received by the Union government by  way of taxes and other receipts for the conduct of government business are credited to the 
(a) Contingency Fund of India
(b) Public Account
(c) Consolidated Fund of India
(d) Deposits and Advances Fund
 
Q3. Who of the following shall cause every recommendation made by the Finance Commission to be laid before each House of Parliament? 
(a) The President of India
(b) The Speaker of LokSabha
(c) The Prime Minister of India
(d) The Union Finance Minister
 
Q4. Which one among the following Commission was set up in pursuance of a definite provision under an Article of the Constitution of India?  
(a) University Grants Commission
(b) National Human Rights Commission
(c) Election Commission
(d) Central Vigilance Commission
 
Q5. If a Panchayat is dissolved, elections are to be held within 
(a) 1 month
(b) 3 month
(c) 6 month
(d) 1 year
 
Q6. In India, the first Municipal Corporation was set up in which one among the following? 
(a) Kolkata
(b) Chennai
(c) Mumbai
(d) Delhi
 
Q7. Which one of the following Articles of the Constitution of India says that the executive power of every state shall so exercise as not to impede or prejudice the exercise of the executive power of the Union? 
(a) Article 257
(b) Article 258
(c) Article 355
(d) Article 358
 
Q8. Which one of the following High Courts has the Territorial Jurisdiction over Andaman and Nicobar Islands? 
(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Calcutta
(c) Madras
(d) Orissa
 
Q9. Under which Article of the Indian Constitution did the President make a reference to the Supreme Court to seek the Court’s opinion on the constitutional validity of the Election Commission’s decision on deferring the Gujarat Assembly Elections (in the year 2002)? 
(a) Article 142
(b) Article 143
(c) Article 144
(d) Article 145
 
Q10. The salaries of the Judges of the High Court are charged to the 
(a) Consolidated Fund of India
(b) Consolidated Fund of the State
(c) Contingency Fund of the India
(d) Contingency Fund of the State
 
Q11. The Supreme Court of India tenders advice to the President on a matter of law or fact 
(a) On its own initiative
(b) Only if he seeks such advice
(c) Only if the matter relates to the Fundamental Rights of citizens
(d) Only if the issue poses a threat to the unity and integrity of the country
 
Q12. The primary function of the Finance Commission in India is to 
(a) Distribution revenue between the centre and the states
(b) Prepare the Annual Budget
(c) Advise the President on financial matters
(d) Allocate funds to various ministries of the Union and state governments
 
Q13. Which one of the following is the largest (areawise) LokSabha constituency? 
(a) Kangra
(b) Ladakh
(c) Kutch
(d) Bhilwara
 
Q14. Which of the following bodies does not/do not find mention in the Constitution? 
1. National Development Council 
2. Planning Commission 
3. Zonal Councils 
Select the correct answer using the codes given below: 
(a) 1 and 2
(b) Only 2
(c) 1 and 3
(d) All of these
 
Q15. In India, who is the Chairman of the National Water Resources Council? 
(a) Prime Minister
(b) Minister of Water Resources
(c) Minister of Environment and Forests
(d) Minister of Science and Technology

Solutions


S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans.(a)

S4. Ans.(c)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(b)

S11. Ans.(b)

S12. Ans.(a)

S13. Ans.(b)

S14. Ans.(d)

S15. Ans.(a)

Comments

Mock4Exam © 2017 Frontier Theme
error: Content is protected !!