Indian Politics Quiz 3

Q1.Who was the first indian to become member of british parliament?
(a).Dadabhai naoroji
(b).surendranath Banerjee
(C).Firojshah Mehta
(d).D.N.Wacha
 
Q2.Who is the founder of concept “sarvodaya”?
(a).Mahatma Gandhi
(b).J.P.Narayan
(c).vinobha bhave
(d).K.G.Mushroowala
 
Q3.The idea of parliamentary form of government is adapted from:
(a).USSR
(b).Ireland
(c).UK
(d).USA
 
Q4.The directive principles incorporated in the indian constitution have been inspired by the constitution of:
(a)USA
(b)Canada
(c)Ireland
(d)Australia
 
Q5.In how many articles of Indian Constitution, Directive principles of the state policy are mentioned ?
(a) From Article 36-51
(b) From Article 36-52
(c) From Article 36-53
(d) From Article 36-54
 
Q6.Which article provides that any law passed in violation of fundamental rights is void to the extent of such violation
(a) Article 12
(b) Article 14
(c) Article 13
(d) Article 18
 
Q7.which one of the following is not a constitutional body?
(a) planning commission
(b) finance commission
(c) union public service commission
(d) election commission
 
Q8.The phrase equality before law used in Article 14 of Indian Constitution has been borrowed from the Constitution of
(a) Britain
(b) USA
(c) France
(d) Canada
 
Q9.Which Article of Indian Constitution is related with the Protection of the interests of the minorities?
(a) Article 17
(b) Article 29
(c) Article 30
(d) Article 31
 
Q10.Under which Constitutional Amendment has education for children aged 6 to 14 years become Fundamental Right?
(a) 93rd Amendment
(b) 86th Amendment
(c) 91st Amendment
(d) 92nd Amendment
 
Q11. What is the special Constitutional position of Jammu & Kashmir?
(a) Indian laws are not applicable.
(b) It has its own Constitution.
(c) It is not one of the integral parts of Indian Union.
(d) It is above Indian Constitution.
 
Q12.National anthem was adopted by the constituent Assembly of india on?
(a)24 january 1950
(b)26 january 1950
(c)15 August 1947
(d)15 August 1950
 
Q13.Article 371 A of the Constitution of India makes special provision for which of the following state(s)?
(a) Maharashtra and Gujarat
(b) Assam
(c) Nagaland
(d) Manipur
 
14. The oath of office is administered to the members of State Council of Ministers by: 
(a) the Governor
(b) the Chief Minister
(c) Chief Justice of the State High Court
(d) Speaker of Legislative Assembly
 
15. The Governor of a State exercises his discretionary powers: 
(a) on the advice of the Prime Minister
(b) on the advice of the Chief Secretary of the State
(c) on the advice of the State Council of Ministers
(d) on his own
 
Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(b)
S11. Ans.(b)
S12. Ans.(a)
S13. Ans.(c)
S14. Ans.(a)
S15. Ans.(d)

Comments

Mock4Exam © 2017 Frontier Theme
error: Content is protected !!