Percentage Mcqs

Q.Two students appeared at an examination. One of them secured 9 marks more than the other and his marks was 56% of the sum of their marks. The marks obtained by them are:
A. 39, 30
B. 41, 32
C. 42, 33
D. 43, 34
Answer: Option C
Q.A fruit seller had some apples. He sells 40% apples and still has 420 apples. Originally, he had:
A. 588 apples
B. 600 apples
C. 672 apples
D. 700 apples
Answer: Option D
Q.What percentage of numbers from 1 to 70 have 1 or 9 in the unit’s digit?
A. 1
B. 14
C. 20
D. 21
Answer: Option C

Q.In a certain school, 20% of students are below 8 years of age. The number of students above 8 years of age is of the number of students of 8 years of age which is 48. What is the total number of students in the school?
A. 72
B. 80
C. 120
D. 150
E. 100
Answer: Option E
Q.Two numbers A and B are such that the sum of 5% of A and 4% of B is two-third of the sum of 6% of A and 8% of B. Find the ratio of A : B.
A. 2 : 3
B. 1 : 1
C. 3 : 4
D. 4 : 3
Answer: Option D
Q.In an election between two candidates, one got 55% of the total valid votes, 20% of the votes were invalid. If the total number of votes was 7500, the number of valid votes that the other candidate got, was:
A. 2700
B. 2900
C. 3000
D. 3100
Answer: Option A
Q.Three candidates contested an election and received 1136, 7636 and 11628 votes respectively. What percentage of the total votes did the winning candidate get?
A. 57%
B. 60%
C. 65%
D. 90%
Answer: Option A
Q.Two tailors X and Y are paid a total of Rs. 550 per week by their employer. If X is paid 120 percent of the sum paid to Y, how much is Y paid per week?
A. Rs. 200
B. Rs. 250
C. Rs. 300
D. None of these
Answer: Option B
Q. Gauri went to the stationers and bought things worth Rs. 25, out of which 30 paise went on sales tax on taxable purchases. If the tax rate was 6%, then what was the cost of the tax free items?
A. Rs. 15
B. Rs. 15.70
C. Rs. 19.70
D. Rs. 20
Answer: Option C
Q.Rajeev buys good worth Rs. 6650. He gets a rebate of 6% on it. After getting the rebate, he pays sales tax @ 10%. Find the amount he will have to pay for the goods.
A. Rs. 6876.10
B. Rs. 6999.20
C. Rs. 6654
D. Rs. 7000
Answer: Option A

Comments

Mock4Exam © 2017 Frontier Theme
error: Content is protected !!