Quiz: Mixture and Alligation Set 1

  • 2 varieties of juice are mixed in the ratio of 4:5. The price of 1st variety juice is Rs.14per litre while the second variety is Rs.17 per litre.Find the  average price of the mixture ?
    A)Rs.15.03
    B)Rs.15.67
    C)Rs.16.78
    D)Rs.17.43
    E)None of these

    Answer – B)Rs.15.67
    Explanation :
    Let X = avg price
    x-14/17-x = 5/4
    4x-56 = 85-5x
    5x+4x = 85+56 = 141
    9x = 141
    X = 141/9 = 15.67
  • A milkman mixes 6 litres of free tap water with 18litres of pure milk. If the cost of pure milk is Rs.28 per litre the % Profit of the milkman when he sells all the mixture at the cost price is
    A)25%
    B)16.5%
    C) 33(1/3)%
    D)16(1/3)%
    E)None of these

    Answer – C) 33(1/3)%
    Explanation :Profit % = 6*100/18 = 33(1/3)
  • From a tank of petrol, which contains 500 litres of petrol initially, the seller sells 50litres of petrol each time and replenishes the tank with kerosene. Every time he sells out only 50litres of petrol.After replacing 4th time petrol with kerosene, find the total amount of kerosene in the mixture ?
    A) 168.50litres
    B) 185.54litres
    C) 170.75litres
    D) 171.95litres
    E)None of these

    Answer – D) 171.95litres
    Explanation :
    Amount of petrol left = 500[1-50/500]4
    = 500[9/10]4= 500*6561/10000
    = 328.05
    Amount of kerosene = 500-328.05 = 171.95litres
  • In a 80 litre mixture of milk and water, the % of water is only 25%. The milkman gave 15 litres of this mixture to a customer and then added 15 litres of water to the remaining mixture. What is the % of milk in the final mixture ?
    A)61%
    B)57%
    C)49%
    D)63%
    E)None of these

    Answer – A)61%
    Explanation :
    Water = 80*25/100 = 20litre
    Milk = 80-20 = 60litre
    18litre mixture
    Milk = 15*60/80 = 11.25litres
    Remaining quantity of milk = 60-11.25 = 48.75litres
    % of milk in the mixture = 48.75*100/80 = 60.93 = 61%
  • A jar containing 60litres of mixture of milk and water. The respective ratio of milk and water in the ratio 7:5. From the jar 12litres of mixture was taken out and 6 litres of pure milk was added. What is the respective ratio of milk and water after the final operation ?
    A)17:10
    B)12:17
    C)13:19
    D)9:7
    E)None of these

    Answer – A)17:10
    Explanation :
    7x+5x = 60
    Milk = 35litres, water = 25litres
    10litres of mixture taken out
    Milk = 35-12(7/12) = 35-7 = 28
    Water = 25-12(5/12) = 25-5 = 20
    28+6 : 20 = 34:20 = 17:10
  • In 600 gram of mixture of salt and water, there is 40 % water. How much water should be converted to steam so that water in the mixture remains 25 %.     
    A)90grams
    B)120grams
    C)170grams
    D)70grams
    E)None of these

    Answer – B)120grams
    Explanation :
    = 600*(40-25)/(100-25)
    =600*(15/75)
    = 120gm
  • A goldsmith has two qualities of gold, one of 10 carats and another of 5 carates purity. In what proportion should he mix both to make an ornament of 8 carats purity ? 
    A)3:2
    B)3:7
    C)5:9
    D)7:11
    E)None of these

    Answer – A)3:2
    Explanation :
    10                                  5
    ……………..8……………..
    8-5 = 3                       10-8 =2
    3:2
  • A dishonest milkman professes to sell his milk at cost price but  he mixes  with water and there by gains 20% .The percentage of water in the mixture is?
    A)25%
    B)15%
    C)13.45%
    D)16.67%
    E)None of these

    Answer – D)16.67%
    Explanation :
    P of 1 liter milk = Re 1.
    S.P of 1 liter mixture=Re 1. Gain=20%
    C.P of 1 liter mixture =Re(100/120*1) = Re 5/6.
    C.P of 1 liter milk Re 1                         C.P of 1 liter of water 0
    5/6
    5/6                                                                       1/6
    Ratio of milk to water =5/6 : 1/6 = 5:1
    % of water in the mixture=1/6*100=16.67%
  • The milk and water in two vessels A and B are in the ratio 4:3 and 2:3 respectively. In what ratio the liquids in both the vessels be mixed to obtain a new mixture in vessel c consisting half milk and half water?
    A)7:5
    B)2:5
    C)10:7
    D)5:3
    E)None of these

    Answer – A)7:5
    Explanation :
    4/7                                    2/5
    …………………1/2………………….
    1/10                                  1/14
    Required ratio = 1/10 : 1/14 = 7:5
  • A can contains a mixture of two liquids A and B in the ratio 9:7 when 8 liters of mixture are drawn off and the can is filled with B,the ratio of A and B becomes 9:8.How many liters of liquid A was contained by the can initially?
    A)70.5litres
    B)63litres
    C)76.5litres
    D)82.5llitres
    E)None of these

    Answer – C) 76.5litre
    Explanation :
    Initial =  9x and 7x
    Quantity of A in mixture left = (9x- (9/16)*8)
    = 9x – (9/2)
    Quantity of B in mixture left = (7x – (7/16)*8)
    = 7x – (7/2)
    [9x – (9/2)]/[7x – (7/2)+8] = 9/8
    18x-9/14x + 9 = 9/8
    144x-72 = 126x+81
    18x=153
    X = 153/18 = 8.5
    9x = 9*8.5 = 76.5litre

Try Other Quiz

 

Comments

Mock4Exam © 2017 Frontier Theme
error: Content is protected !!