Quiz: Profit and Loss Set 5

 

  • A dealer marked the price of an item 20% above cost price. He allowed two successive discounts of 20% and 25% to a customer. As a result he incurred a loss of Rs.812. At what price did he sell the item to the customer?
    A.1875
    B.2088
    C.2155
    D.2258
    E.None of these

    Answer – B.2088
    Explanation :
    CP = 100
    MP = 120
    120*80/100 = 96; 96*75/100 = 72
    Loss = 100 – 72 = 28%
    CP = 100/28*812 = 2900
    SP = 2900*72/100 = 2088
  • An item was bought at Rs. X and sold at Rs.Y, thereby earning a profit of 20%. Had the value of X been 15% less and the value of Y been Rs.60 less, a profit of 20% would have been earned, What was the value of Y ?
    A.350
    B.400
    C.450
    D.500
    E.None of these

    Answer – B.400
    Explanation :
    x(1.2)=y———–1
    x(0.85)(1.2)=y-60——————-2
    Sub 1 in 2, and solve y
    Y=400
  • A vendor sold two magazines namely A and B. He sold magazine ‘A’ at a loss of 30% and magazine ‘B’ at a profit of 35% but finally there is no loss or no gain. If the total Selling price of both magazines is Rs.572. Find the difference between the Cost Price of Magazine ‘A’ and ‘B’?
    A.Rs. 32
    B.Rs. 44
    C.Rs. 56
    D.Rs. 62
    E.None of the Above

    Answer – B.Rs. 44
    Explanation :
    30% of x = 35% of y ; x + y = 572
    x/y = 7/6
    Difference = Rs.44
  • A tradesman marks the price of his goods such that after allowing a discount of 25%, he earns a profit of 40%. What is the marked price of an article whose cost price is Rs.180?
    A.285
    B.336
    C.358
    D.375
    E.390

    Answer – B.336
    Explanation :
    S.P = (100+profit%)*cp /100 = 140*180/100 = 252
    M.P – 25% of M.P = SP
    X – 25/100 X = 252
    X = 336
  • Sriram purchased 40 dozen notebooks at Rs. 50 per dozen. He sold 10 dozens of it at 15% profit and the remaining 30 dozens at 25% profit. What is his percentage profit in the whole transaction?
    A.18.8%
    B.20%
    C.22.5%
    D.25%
    E.28.5%

    Answer – C.22.5%
    Explanation :
    C.P = 4*50 = 2000
    S.P = 10*50*115 /100 + 30*50*125/100 = 2450
    Profit = 2450- 2000 = 450
    Profit% = 450/2000 * 100 = 22.5
  • A man buys some quantity of rice for Rs 5100. He sells one third of it at a profit of 10%. At what percent gain should he sell the remaining two-third so as to make an overall profit of 20% on the whole transaction?
    A.10%
    B.15%
    C.20%
    D.25%
    E.None of these

    Answer – D.25%
    Explanation :
    10………………….X
    …………20……………
    x-20…………….10
    1:2
    X=25
  • Ravi found that he had made a loss of 10% while selling his smartphone. He also found that had he sold it for Rs.100 more, he would have made a profit of 10%. The initial loss was what percentage of the profit earned, had he sold the smartphone for a 10% profit ?
    A.100%
    B.118%
    C.75%
    D.85%
    E.None of the Above

    Answer – A.100%
    Explanation :
    Profit= 10%
    10% of CP = Rs. 100
    CP = Rs. 1000
    Now, Loss% = 10%
    Loss =Rs. 100
    Required % = (100/100)*100 = 100%
  • A, B and C invests rupees 8000, 12000 and 10000 respectively in a business. At the end of the year the balance sheet shows a loss of 40% of the initial investment. Find the share of loss of B.
    A.4000
    B.4500
    C.4800
    D.5000
    E.None of these

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – C.4800
    Explanation :
    Total loss after one year = 30000*40/100 = 12000
    share of B = (40/10)*12000 = 4800
  • Deepika buys two bangle set for a total cost of Rs. 600. By selling one bangle set for 4/5 of its cost and the other for 5/4 of its cost, She makes a profit of Rs. 96 on the whole transaction. The cost of the lower priced bangle set is?
    A.Rs. 360
    B.Rs. 320
    C.Rs. 150
    D.Rs. 120
    E.None of these

    Answer – D.Rs. 120
    Explanation :
    CP of 1st bangle set = x
    CP of 2nd bangle set = 600-x
    SP of 1st bangle set = 4x/5
    SP of 2nd bangle set=(600-X)5/4
    Profit=SP-CP
    96=4x/5+(600-X)5/4-600
    X = 120
    Shortcut:
    -20…………………25
    ………….16…………………
    9………………………36
    1 : 4
    5 = 600
    1 = 120
  • A milkman buys some milk. If he sells it at rupees 10 a litre, he losses 400 rupees but when he sells it at 12 a litre, he gains 800 rupees. How much milk did he purchase?
    A.400 litre
    B.550 litre
    C.600 litre
    D.800 litre
    E.None of these

    Answer – C.600 litre
    Explanation :
    10x=s-400
    12x=s+800
    2x=1200
    X=600

 

Comments

Mock4Exam © 2017 Frontier Theme
error: Content is protected !!