Soil Mechanics and Foundation Quiz

Multiple Choice Questions on Soil Mechanics and Foundation


Q.1 In a liquid limit test, the moisture content at 10 blows was 70% and that at 100 blows was 20%. The liquid limit of the soil, is
A. 35%
B. 50%
C. 65%
D. none of these.
Answer: Option C

Q.2 The minimum water content at which the soil just begins to crumble when rolled into threads 3 mm in diameter, is known
A. liquid limit
B. plastic limit
C. shrinkage limit
D. permeability limit.
Answer: Option B

Q.3 Pick up the correct statement from the following:
A. The rise of the ground surface due to frost action is called frost heave.
B. The freezing of water is accompained by a volume increase of 9%.
C. Below freezing point, higher soil suction develops.
D. The magnitude of frost heave decreases as the degree of saturation of soil decreases
E. All the above.
Answer: Option E

Q.4 Which one of the following statements is true ?
A. Clays are more porous than sands
B. Pressure of organic matter in a soil decreases the bearing capacity of the soil
C. Aluminous cement is used for foundations in soils with chemical deposits
D. All the above.
Answer: Option D

Q.5 The lateral earth pressure on a retaining wall
A. is equal to mass of the soil retained
B. proportional to the depth of the soil
C. proportional to the square of the depth of the soil
D. proportional to the internal friction of the soil
E. none of these.
Answer: Option D

Q.6 The internal molecular attraction of a soil, the cohesion
A. decreases as the moisture content increases
B. increases as the moisture content decreases
C. is more in well compacted clays
D. depends upon the external applied load.
Answer: Option C

Q.7 When drainage is permitted under initially applied normal stress only and full primarily consolidation is allowed to take place, the test is known as
A. quick test
B. drained test
C. consolidated undrained test
D. none of these.
Answer: Option C

Q.8 The minimum water content at which the soil retains its liquid state and also possesses a small shearing strength against flowing, is known
A. liquid limit
B. plastic limit
C. shrinkage limit
D. permeability limit.
Answer: Option A

Q.9 The maximum value of effective stress in the past divided by the present value, is defined as over consolidation ratio (OCR). The O.C.R. of an over consolidated clay is
A. less than 1
B. 1
C. more than 1
D. None of these.
Answer: Option C

Q.10 Pick up the clay soil group which does not swell when wet from the following :
A. Kaolinite group
B. Mite group
C. Vermiculite group
D. Montrorillonite group.
Answer: Option B

Q.11 The ratio of the volume of voids to the volume of soil solids in a given soil mass, is known
A. porosity
B. specific gravity
C. void ratio
D. water content.
Answer: Option C

Q.12 A partially saturated sample of soil has a unit weight of 2.0 g/cm^3 and specific gravity of soil particles is 2.6. If the moisture content in the soil is 20%, the degree of saturation is
A. 20%
B. 77%
C. 92%
D. none of these.
Answer: Option C

Q.13 According to Coulomb’s wedge theory, the active earth pressure slides the wedge
A. down and outwards on a slip surface
B. up and inwards on a slip surface
C. horizontal upward and parallel to base
D. horizontal inward and parallel to base.
Answer: Option A

Comments

Mock4Exam © 2017 Frontier Theme
error: Content is protected !!