Surveying Quiz

Multiple Choice Questions on Surveying


Q.1 Hydrographic surveys deal with the mapping of
A. large water bodies
B. heavenly bodies
C. mountaineous region
D. canal system
E. movement of clouds.
Answer: Option A

Q.2 An ideal vertical curve to join two gradients, is
A. circular
B. parabolic
C. elliptical
D. hyperbolic
E. none of these.
Answer: Option B

Q.3 Pick up the correct statement from the following :
A. the eyepiece plays no part in defining the line of sight
B. the diaphragm plays no part in defining the line of sight
C. the optical centre of the objective plays no part in defining the line of sight
D. none of these.
Answer: Option A

Q.4 The intercept of a staff
A. is maximum if the staff is held truly normal to the line of sight.
B. is minimum if the staff is held truly normal to the line of sight.
C. decreases if the staff is tilted away from normal
D. increases if the staff is tilted towards normal.
Answer: Option B

Q.5 The radius of curvature of the arc of the bubble tube is generally kept
A. 10 m
B. 25 m
C. 50 m
D. 100 m
Answer: Option D

Q.6 If S is the length of a subchord and R is the radius of simple curve, the angle of deflection between its tangent and sub-chord, in minutes, is equal to
A. 573 S/R
B. 573 R/S
C. 171.9 S/R
D. 1718.9 R/S
E. 1718.9 S/R.
Answer: Option E

Q.6 The real image of an object formed by the objective, must lie
A. in the plane of cross hairs
B. at the centre of the telescope
C. at the optical centre of the eye-piece
D. anywhere inside the telescope.
Answer: Option A

Q.7 In chain surveying tie lines are primarily provided
A. to check the accuracy of the survey
B. to take offsets for detail survey
C. to avoid long offsets from chain lines
D. to increase the number of chain lines.
Answer: Option C

Q.8 Pick up the correct statement from the following :
A. the tangent screw enables to give small movement under conditions of smooth and positive control
B. standing on the tripod is the levelling head or trib arch
C. the levelling screws are used to tilt the instrument so that its rotation axis is truly vertical
D. all the above.
Answer: Option D

Q.9 One of the Lehmann’s rules of plane tabling, is
A. location of the instrument station is always distant from each of the three rays from the known points in proportion to their distances
B. when looking in the direction of each of the given points, the instrument station will be on the right side of one and left side of the other ray
C. when the instrument station is outside the circumscribing circle its location is always on the opposite side of the ray to the most distant point as the inter-section of the other two rays
D. none of these.
Answer: Option A

Q.10 The accuracy of measurement in chain surveying, does not depend upon
A. length of the offset
B. scale of the plotting
C. importance of the features
D. general layout of the chain lines.
Answer: Option D

Q.10 Closed contours of decreasing values towards their centre, represent
A. a hill
B. a depression
C. a saddle or pass
D. a river bed.
Answer: Option B

Q.11 Diopter is the power of a lens having a focal length of
A. 25 cm
B. 50 cm
C. 75 cm
D. 100 cm
E. 125 cm
Answer: Option D

Q.12 An imaginary line joining the points of equal elevation on the surface of the earth, represents
A. contour surface
B. contour gradient
C. contour line
D. level line
E. none of these.
Answer: Option C

Q.13 The ‘fix’ of a plane table station with three known points, is bad if the plane table station lies
A. in the great triangle
B. outside the great triangle
C. on the circumference of the circumscribing circle
D. none of these.
Answer: Option C

Q.14 If R is the radius of the main curve, θ the angle of deflection, S the shift and L the length of the transition curve, then, total tangent length of the curve, is
A. (R – S) tan θ/2 – L/2
B. (R + S) tan θ/2 – L/2
C. (R + S) tan θ/2 + L/2
D. (R – S) tan θ/2 + L/2
E. (R – S) cos θ/2 + L/2
Answer: Option C

Q.15 In chain surveying field work is limited to
A. linear measurements only
B. angular measurements only
C. both linear and angular measurements
D. all the above.
Answer: Option A

Q.16 Two concave lenses of 60 cm focal length are cemented on either side of a convex lens of 15 cm focal length. The focal length of the combination is
A. 10 cm
B. 20 cm
C. 30 cm
D.40 cm
Answer: Option C

Comments

Mock4Exam © 2017 Frontier Theme
error: Content is protected !!