World Geography Quiz 1

1. In which country is located World’s largest trade centre of diamond?
[A]Belgium
[B]India
[C]USA
[D]France

2. Consider the following statements about Equinox:
1. Centre of Sun and Earth’s equator are in same plane
2. Occurs twice a year
3. The length of the day & night is equal
Which among the above statements is/ are correct?
[A]Only 1
[B]1 and 2
[C]2 and 3
[D]1, 2 and 3

3.Which city is on the banks of “Seine” River?
[A]Paris
[B]Frankfurt
[C]Geneva
[D]Rome

4. Lloyd Barrage is a 6166 mile long network of canals, feeding the largest irrigation system in the world, with more than 5 million acres of irrigated land. In which country it is located?
[A]China
[B]Pakistan
[C]India
[D]Afghanistan

5. In which among the following countries is located the “Owen Falls” that is world’s greatest man made lake?
[A]Uganda
[B]Rwanda
[C]Tanzania
[D]Congo

6. Which among the following country is using the “Nine-dotted line” theory to claim a territory in South China Sea ?
[A]China
[B]Philippines
[C]Vietnam
[D]Cambodia

7. Isohaline are the lines joining the points in the ocean that have equal _____?
[A]Density
[B]Salinity
[C]Temperature
[D]None of them

8. Which among the following region is called as rust belt of Japan?
[A]Shikoku
[B]Honshu
[C]Kyushu
[D]Chubu

9. The Ghoramara Island, which was making news due to its submersion because of erosion and sea level rise is located in which among the following?
[A]Arabian Sea
[B]Bay of Bengal
[C]Indian Ocean
[D]Pacific Ocean

10. Mogao Caves, also known as “Caves of the Thousand Buddhas” are located in which among the following countries?
[A]Cambodia
[B]China
[C]Japan
[D]Vietnam

Answers


1. ANS A
2. ANS D
3 . ANS A
4. ANS B
5. ANS A
6. ANS A
7. ANS B
8. ANS A
9. ANS B
10.ANS B

Comments

Mock4Exam © 2017 Frontier Theme
error: Content is protected !!